General News

Know Your Ministers, Ghana Ministerial List 2017

President elect Nana Addo Dankwah Akufo-Addo gave the Ghanaian history books a new record as the government with the largest number of serving appointees so far seen in the history of Ghana. 
Out of the total 110, 20 are Regional Ministers and their Deputies, 40 ministers for various ministries, with 50 deputies.
As a Ghanaian it is yet another call on duty to get these names and their various portfolio known off head. 
Below is the listing of the ministers and political appointees who are serving in the Nana Akufo government.
MINISTERIAL LIST GHANA 2017
Senior Minister: Yaw Osafo-Maafo
Sector Ministers:
Ministry of Finance
Minister: Ken Ofori-Atta 
1st Kwaku Kwarteng
2nd Deputy: Abena Osei Asare (MP)
3rd Deputy: Charles Adu Boahen
Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology
Minister: Kwabena Frimpong-Boateng
Deputy: Patricia Appiagyei
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Minister: Alan John Kyerematen
1st Deputy: Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah
2nd Deputy: Robert Ahomka-Lindsey
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
Minister: Owusu Afriyie Akoto
1st Deputy: William Agyapong Quaitoo 
2nd Deputy: Sagre Bambangi
3rd Deputy: George Oduro
National Security Ministry
Minister: Albert Kan-Dapaah
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Minister: Shirley Ayorkor Botwe
1st Deputy: Mohammed Habbib Tijani
2nd Deputy: Charles Owiredu
Ministry of Youth and Sports
Minister: Isaac Kwame Asiamah
Deputy: Pius Enam Hadzide 
Ministry of Energy
Minister: Boakye Agyarko
1st Deputy: Owuraku Aidoo
2nd Deputy: Joseph Cudjoe
3rd Deputy: Mohammed Ami Anta 
Ministry of Defence
Minister: Dominic Nitiwul
Deputy: Derrick Oduro
Ministry of Interior
Minister: Ambrose Dery
Deputy: Henry Quartey
Office of Attorney General and Ministry of Justice
Minister: Gloria Akuffo
1st Deputy: Godfred Dame
2nd Deputy: Joseph Dinkiok Kpemka
Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development
Minister: Alima Mahama
1st Deputy: Osei Bonsu Amoah 
2nd Deputy Collins Ntim
3rd Deputy: Kwasi Boateng Agyei 
Ministry of Education
Minister: Matthew Opoku Prempeh
1st Deputy: Yaw Osei Adutwum
2nd Deputy: Barbara Ayisi Acher
Ministry of Health
Minister: Kwaku Agyemang-Manu
1st Deputy: Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu
2nd Deputy: Tina Mensah
Ministry of Works and Housing
Minister: Samuel Atta Akyea
1st Deputy: Freda Prempeh
2nd Deputy: Eugene Antwi
Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources
Minister: Joseph Kofi Adda
1st Deputy: Patrick Boamah
2nd Deputy: Michael Yaw Gyato 
Ministry of Communications
Minister: Ursula Owusu Ekuful
1st Deputy: George Andah
2nd Deputy: Vincent Sowah Odotei
Ministry of Information
Minister: Mustapha Abdul-Hamid
1st Deputy: Kojo Oppong Nkrumah
2nd Deputy: Ama Dokuaa Asiamah Agyei
3rd Deputy: Perry Curtis
4th Deputy: Kwabla Okudzeto
Ministry of Roads and Highways
Minister: Kwesi Amoako Atta
1st Deputy: Kwabena Owusu Aduomi
2nd Deputy: Anthony N-Yoh Puowele Karbo
Ministry of Railway Development
Minister: Joe Ghartey
1st Deputy: Kwaku Agyenim Boateng
2nd Deputy: Andy Appiah-Kubi
Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection
Minister: Otiko Afisa Djaba
Deputy: Gifty Twum Ampofo
Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations
Minister: Ignatius Bafuor Awuah
Deputy: Bright Wireko Brobbey
Ministry of Transport
Minister: Kweku Ofori Asiamah
Deputy: Nii Kwartei Titus Glover
Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources
Minister: John Peter Amewu
1st Deputy: Benito Owusu Bio
2nd Deputy: Barbara Oteng Gyasi
Ministry Monitoring and Evaluation
Minister: Anthony Akoto Osei
Deputy: William Kwasi Sabi
Ministry of Regional Reorganization and Development
Minister: Dan Kweku Botwe
Deputy: Martin Agyei-Mensah Korsah
Ministry of Planning
Minister: George Yaw Gyan- Baffour (Prof.)
Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Creative Arts
Minister: Catherine Ablema Afeku
Deputy: Ziblim Barri Iddi
Ministry of Special Development Initiative
Minister: Mavis Hawa Koomson
Ministry of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Minister: Elizabeth Afoley Quaye
Deputy: Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe
Ministry of Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs
Minister: Kofi Dzamesi
Deputy: Paul Essien
Ministry of Aviation
Minister: Cecilia Dapaah
Deputy: Kwabena O. Darko-Mensah
Minister of Inner cities and Zongo Development:
Abubakar Boniface Siddique
Minister of Business Development:
Ibrahim Mohammed Awal
Minister for Parliamentary Affairs:
Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu
MINISTERS OF STATE
Minister of State at the Office of the President 
in charge of Public Procurement:
Sarah Adwoa Safo
Minister of State at the Ministry of Education in
charge of Tertiary Education:
Kwesi Yankah (Prof.)
Minister of State at the Ministry of Agriculture:
Nurah Gyeile 
Minister of State at the Office of the President:
Brian Acheampong
and the list continuous
Download: Full Ministerial List 2017
Download: Regional Minister/ MMDCE only

Related posts

UA-55025770-3