September 22, 2020
Clickongh

Sitting NPP MPs who ‘summertumbled’ in primaries

A number of New Patriotic Party (NPP) parliamentarians have been voted out in the party’s primaries, ceding the right to contest in the 2020 general elections to newcomers.

Some new entrants include Dickson Adomako Kissi for the Anyaa Sowutuom constituency, Ekow Vincent Assafuah for the Old Tafo constituency and Alhaji Farouk Aliu Mahama, Yendi.

CONSTITUENCY INCUMBENT MP NEWBIE 
1. Bantama Daniel Okyem Aboagye Asenso Boakye
2. Tema Central  Kofi Brako Yves Hanson-Nortey
3. Manyhia North  Collins Owusu Amankwa Akwasi Konadu
4. Nhyiaeso Kennedy Kankam Stephen Amoah
5. La Dadekotopon  Vincent Sowah  Gerald Joseph Nyanyofio
6. Kwesimintsim  Joseph Mensah Prince H Armah
7. Okaikwei South Ahmed Arthur Darkoa Newman 
8. Ablekuma North Nana Akua Afriyie Sheila Bartels
9. Akwatia Ama Sey Ernest Yaw Kumi
10. Bibiani-Anwiaso-Bekwai  Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu  Alfred Obeng Boateng
11. Ejisu Kwabena Owusu Aduomi John Kumah
12. Akim Oda  William Agyapong Quaitoo Alexander Akwasi Acquah
13. Navrongo Central Kofi Adda Tangoba Abayage
14. Sissala West  Patrick Adamah  Nalewie Baluwie
15. New Juaben South Mark Assibey Yeboah  Michael Okyere Baafi
16. Wa East  Godfred Bayon Tangu Ing. Salifu Yakubu
17. Saboba  Charles Bintin Binipom  
18. Sissala East  Ridwan Abass Issahaku Amidu Chinnia
19. Shama Ato Panford  Samuel Ericson Abaka 
20. Mpohor  Alex. K. Agyekum John Kobina Abbam Aboah Sanie
21. Nsuta kwamang-Biposo Kwame Asafu Adjei Adelaide Yaa Agyeiwaa Ntim 
22. Walewale   Dr Sagri Bambangi Hajia Lariba Abudu 
23. Tolon Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei Habib Iddrisu
24. Nkawkaw Erick kwakye Daffour Joesph Frimpong
25. Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro Saad Habiab Sylverster Tetteh
26. Amenfi East  Partrick Kwame Bogyako Saim  Edward Amo Kow 
27. Asutifi North Joseph Daha

Patrick Bannor

28. Asikuma Odoben Brakwa Anthony Effah Emmanuel Adjei Domson
29. Atwima-Kwanwoma Dr Kojo Appiah-Kubi Nana Kwaku Owusu Acheampong
30. Suhum  Fredrick Opare Ansah Kwadwo Asante
31. Asutifi North  Benhazin Joseph Dahah Patrick Bannor
32. Manso Nkwanta Joseph Albert Quarm George Obeng
33. Tolon Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei Habib Iddrisu
34. Berekum East Dr Kwabena Twum-Nuamah Nelson Kyeremeh 
35. Dormaa East William Kwasi Sabi Paul Twum
36. Offinso South Abdallah Banda

The following is the list of candidates who are already Members of Parliament and have secured the slot to contest the 2020 parliamentary contest on behalf of the NPP. A few more constituencies are yet to conduct their primaries.

MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT (MP) CONSTITUENCY
1. Mr Salifu Adam Braimah Salaga South 
2. Yaw Buaben Asamoa Adentan 
3. Sarah Adwoa Safo Dome-Kwabenya
4. K.T. Hammond Adansi Asokwa
5. Titus Glover Tema East 
6. John Osei-Frimpong Abirem
7. Dr Afriyie Nana Ayew Effiduase-Asokore
8. Elizabeth Afoley Quaye  Krowor
9. Kofi Okyere Agyekum Fanteakwa South
10. Joseph Cudjoe Effia
11. Emmanuel Marfo Oforikrom 
12. Philip Basoah Kumawu 
13. Martin Oti Gyarko Techiman North
14. George Nenyi Andah Awutu Senya West
15. OB Amoah Akwapim South
16. Major Derick Oduro (RTD) Nkoranzah North
17. Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh Sunyani East
18. Carlos Ahenkorah Tema West 
19. Frank Fuseini Adongo Zebilla
20. Ebenezer Kojo Kum  Ahanta West
21. Elvis Morris Donkoh Abura- Asebu Kwamankese 
22. Anthony Abayifaa Karbo Lawra 
23. Kwaku Ampratwum Sarpong Mampong
24. Cynthia Mamle Morrison Agona West 
25. Amma Pomaah Boateng Juaben 
26. Ekow Kwansah Hayford Mfantseman 
27. Kwaku Asante-Boateng Asante Akim South
28. Issah Fuseini Okaikwei North
29. Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah Takoradi 
30. Evans Opoku Bobbie Asunafo North
31. Charles Konadu Nkoranza South
32. Prof. Gyan Baffour Wenchi
33. Yaw Afful Jaman South 
34. Samuel Aye-Paye Ayensuano
35. Barbara Asher Ayisi   Cape Coast North

Those who got the slot with no opposition 

OTI

36. Michael Yaw Gyato

Krachi East

WESTERN

37. Joe Ghartey

Essikado Kentan

38. Catherine Abelema  Afeku  Evalue Ajamoro Gwira
39.  Paul Essien  Jomoro
40.  Babara Oteng-Gyasi  Prestea Huni
41. Andrew Kofi Egyapa Meser  Sekondi
42.  George Mireku Duker  Tarkwa Nsuaem

UPPER WEST

43. Ambrose Dery

 

Nandom

SAVANNA

44. Salifu Adam Braimah 

 

Salaga

UPPER EAST

45. Joseph Dindiok Kpenka

Tempane

NORTHERN

46. Dominic Nitiwul

Bimbila

47. Muhamed Abdul-Sameed Gunu Savelugu
48. Matthew Nyindam Kpandai

GREATER ACCRA

49. Abu-Bakar  Saddique Boniface

Madina

50. Henry Quartey Ayawaso Central
51. Patrick Yaw Boamah Okaikwei  
52. Ursula G. Owusu-Ekuful Ablekuma West
53. Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley Mensah Weija Gbawe
54. Bernard Oko Boye Ledzokuku
55. Moses Anim Trobu

EASTERN

56. Bryan Acheampong

 

Abetifi 

57. Osei Frimpong John Abirem
58. Samuel Ata Akyea Abuakwa South
59. Nana Dokua Asiamah-Adjei Akuapem North
60. Kwasi Amoako-Attah  Atiwa West
61. George Aboagye   Asene Akoroso Manso
62. Kennedy Osei Nyarko   Akim Sweduru
63. Abena Osei-Asare   Atiwa East
64. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah  Ofoase-Ayirebi
65. Kwabena Amankwa Asiamah Fanteakwa North
66. Dan Botwe Okere
67. Joseph Tetteh Upper Manya Krobo

CENTRAL

68. Kennedy Ohene Agyapong

Assin Central

69. John Ntim Fordjour Assin South
70. Mavis Hawa Koomson Awutu Senya East
71. Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe Ekumfi
72. Naana Eyiah Gomoa Central
73. Kojo Asemanyi Gomoa East
74. Alexander Kwamena-Afenyo Markin Effutu

ASHANTI

75.William Owuraku Aidoo

Afigya Kwabre South

76. Mavis Nkansah Boadu Afigya Sekyere East
77. Suleman Adamu Sanid Ahafo Ano North
78. Francis Manu-Adabor Ahafo Ano South East
79. Johnson Kwaku Adu  Ahafo Ano South West
80. Patricia Appiagyei  Asokwa
81. Isaac Kwame Asiamah   Atwima Mponua
82. Joseph Osei Owusu Bekwai
83. Emmanuel Agyei Anhwere Atwima Nwabiagya
84. Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum Bosomtwe
85. Philip Ofori Asante Fomena
86. Francisca Oteng Mensah Kwabre East
87. Matthew Opoku Prempeh Manhyia South
88. George Boahen Oduro New Edubiase
89. Collins Ntim Offinso North
90. Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu Suame

BONO

91. Siaka Steven

Jaman North

92. Ignatius Baffour Awuah Sunyani West
93. Ali Maiga Halidu Dormaa West
94. Kwaku Agyeman-Manu Dormaa Central
95. Kwaku Agyenim-Boateng Brekum West

AHAFO

96. Sekyere Benjamin Yeboah

Tano South

97. Freda Prempeh Tano North

BONO EAST

98. Kofi Amoakohene

Atebubu Amanten

99. Martin Adjei-Mensah Korsah  Techiman South

 

WESTERN NORTH

100. Djornobuah Alex Tetteh

Sehwi Akontombra

101. Dr. Kwaku Afriyie Sehwi Wiawso

more to follow…

Source: Politics