March 7, 2021
Clickongh

Kari Faux Biography: Full Name, Age, Parents, Hometown, Boyfriend, Net-Worth, Career, Awards, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, New Music

Kari Faux Full Name Kari Rose Johnson is an American rapper, singer-songwriter and record producer.

She was born on the 11th of June, 1992 in Little Rock, Arkansas. She is best known for her flamboyant dress, and conversational style of rap. 

yX Media - Monetize your website traffic with us

Let’s take a look at her biography below.Kari Faux

Real Name

She was born on Kari Rose Johnson but she goes by the stage name Kari Faux.

Age

She was born on the 11th of June 1992 in Little Rock, Arkansas.

Hometown

She hails from Little Rock, Arkansas in the United States of America.

Early Life and Education

She was born to a single teenage mother. She was adopted by a couple that had a 10-year-old son, and raised in Little Rock, Arkansas.

Her father worked for the Skippy Peanut Butter factory in Little Rock, and her mother was a minister.

She attended Little Rock Central High School. After graduating she moved to Atlanta, Georgia and enrolled in the Art Institute of Atlanta, to study audio engineering.

She later dropped out after a while,  saying  “It sucked”.

Career

In the year 2014, She released her debut mixtape, Laugh Now, Die Later, which had been received somewhat well from critics.

The EP would most notably gain the attention of rapper Donald Glover, also known as Childish Gambino.145054796 842343956609488 2804119506755559928 n

Glover remixed Faux’s “No Small Talk,” and featured it on his own mixtape,STN MTN. Kari was also featured on Glover’s 2016 album, “Awaken, My Love!”.

She released the EP Cry 4 Help in 2019 and the mixtape Lowkey Superstar in 2020. Lowkey Superstar was recorded in London, United Kingdom, with producer Danio.

Instagram, Twitter and Facebook

She goes by the handle @karifaux on Instagram, @KARIFAUX on Twitter and Kari Faux on Facebook.

Latest Songs

She has quite a number of tunes to her credit namely; Don’t Call Again, StickUp!, Look At That, McGrady, Mortal Kombat, Freakin’ n’ ballin’, In The Air among many others.

Check out the official video of her song “Leave Me Alone” below

Related posts

Source: Entertainment

Related posts